Search:

Canada Graduate Visa | Canadian Immigration

The Canada Graduate Visa allows international students who have graduated from an adequate program at a post-secondary institution to experience working in Canada. In Canada, work permits under Canada graduate visa are intended as a straight route to apply for permanent residence in the course of the Canadian Experience Class visa.


Benefits of Canada Graduate Visa:
A Post Graduate Work Permit, similar to some other Canada visa applications, offers international students no limits on the type of service you look for and no job offer needs to be in place. The program extends your chance to gain precious Canadian work experience, an imperative factor when applying for Canadian citizenship from side to side the Canadian Experience Class program.

To be entitled for immigration to Canada via the Experience Class program, you will require a minimum of one year of work experience in Canada in executive, professional or technical positions, at level 0, A or B under the National Occupational Classification system.

Eligibility Criteria of Canada Graduate Visa:
International students applying for this kind of visa or working permit must have studied full-time for eight months previous the completion of their program of studies and graduated from a public post-secondary organization, for example a college, university or CEGEP (in Quebec); or a classified post-secondary institution that operates beneath the same rules and regulations as public institutions.

The private school has to take delivery of 50 percent as a minimum of its financing for its general operations from government grants (at present, only private college-level educational institutions in Quebec qualify). On the other hand, international students from a private Canadian institution certified by provincial or territorial statute to confer degrees also meet the criteria.

International students intending to change place to Canada have to apply for a Post Graduate Work Permit inside 90 days of receiving written verification that they have met the minimum requirements at the institute they have been studying. The Canadian study visa should also be legal when they submit an application for the Canadian Post Graduate work permit.

One point value remembering is, if your learn course lasted less than two years but longer than eight months, you are still entitled for the Post-Graduate Work Permit, though, the work permit visa must be longer than your era of study.

Duration of Canada Graduate Visa:
The Post Graduate Work Permit visa has been extended to three years crossways all of Canada. At the ending of the three years, providing you have collective one year's employment experience in managerial, professional or technical position you can submit an application for permanent residence in Canada through the Canadian Experience Class.

3 comments:

Alexis Texas said...

I want a graduate job visa for working in canada. I am a student in USA. What is the possibility?

mohamed said...

I am interested in studying in Canada and have already been granted acceptance in a college .The course is a 8 to 12 month course . What are my chances of getting a permanent residence visa for me and my family.

Anonymous said...

first apply for a student visa. after successful completion of your education you will be able to sponsor your family

Post a Comment