Search:

Permanent Resident Card of Canada

Canada welcomes Immigrants from all over the world. As long as you get the Canadian Immigration, you can not become a Canadian citizen immediately like most other countries of the world which are offering Immigration. After Immigration, you will be first owed Permanent Residence of Canada.

Permanent residence in Canada is a provisional acceptance by Canadian Government as an immigrant. At the time of landing you will receive a Permanent Resident card (it is same like a credit card) that holds all kinds of information regarding you in a magnetic strip and also displays your photo. It gives an ending date about five years consequently. This card is used as an alternative of a passport when you go into Canada from outside its borders and informs the immigration officer that you have the right to go into Canada.

After expiry, your permanent residence card may be renewed and your permanent residence will be reconsidered. If you are able to verify that you have been actually present inside Canada for 730 days in the past five years, you can get your permanent residence card renewed and you will be able to travel outside Canada and come back. If you fail to prove so, you can loose your residency and you may be given 30 days to leave, or you may appeal against the decision.

Thus, once you have got permanent residence of Canada, do not think working out of the country for a Canadian company, this may endanger your residency. Try to travel outside Canada for a minimum time because this may impact your citizenship of Canada.

64 comments:

Anonymous said...

Can i return to my home country in the first year after obtaining a permanent resident card?

Can someone help me.

Suleman
Cairo, Egypt

Immigration Consultant said...

Dear suleman,
It totally depends upon your nature of emploment and your employer.
In general, you can easily move to your home country on vaccations after 1 year of landing in Canada.

Anonymous said...

I have been to US and stayed for 4 years on H4, during our stay there we applied for Canadian immigration and recieved package from Minitoba, But, we could not file the papers due to emergency in karachi and came back home to Pakistan. Can we file the same package of Minitoba ? my educational details are already posted to you on Denmark site. pls comment,
Farah

Anonymous said...

Dear Saba,
Do you hv any website or email address we can get in touch with for filling our papers, I suppose you do, dont you ? tc,
Farah

Anonymous said...

Hi, can you pls tell me if I qualify for canadian immigration, my details are follows,
education, MA in IR and MBA in business admin.
Total 8+years of experience as HR Manager.
Completing my Mphil in june'09.
been to US on H4 and stayed for 4yrs.
Travelled to US,UK,France, Italy, Middle East, Saudi etc.
I intend to do a PhD from abroad.
What is the criteria and do I qualify ? pls coment, thanks
Farah

Immigration Consultant said...

Dear Farah,
You cannot reopen your previous package of Manitoba.
Apply fresh from CHC Islamabad

Immigration Consultant said...

Dear Farah,
You can get in touch with me through this blog. I will assist you in each step of filing your Immigration papers.

Immigration Consultant said...

Dear Farah,
Unfortunately, your profession i.e. HR Manager does not lie in the 38 professions which are required by Canada.

So you are not eligible for Canadian Immigration under skilled worker category.

But you may choose other options of immigration.

Student visa will be the best option for you to immigrate to Canada.

Anonymous said...

Dear consultantant,
hi, we donot fall under the category as we are managers not workers. can you pls guide me for the best option based on my qualifications and experience, thanks n best rgds,
farah

Immig- said...

Dear Farah,
Why dont you think to go to Canada on Student Visa?
Whats do you think?

Grace said...

Hi, I would like to go to Canada on studnet visa and eventually will be able to apply for permanent resident visa. I would like to know when can I apply for the permanent resident visa? I would like to enroll for a 2 year Master's Degree Program next year Sept 2010. Please advise. Thanks! Arlene Grace, Philippines

A Y said...

Hi, I would like to study in Canada so eventually I can get the permanent visa then later on citizenship as well. I want to know when I can apply for the permanent visa? I want to enroll next year Sept 2010. I still have not chosen my university but I am interested in British Columbia especially Vancouver. I am also looking for trade, business courses field of study. I would appreciate it if you can give me a helping hand on this. Thanks!

Immig- said...

Dear Grace,
After your completion of education in Canada, you will automatically get a work permit of Canada and eventually PR

Immig- said...

Dear A Y,
After successfuly completion of your studeies from a Canadian University, you will automatically granted a work permit and after that you will get PR

Anonymous said...

hi, my name is shahid and i am a doctor .i completed my qualification(DOCTOR OF MEDICINE) from kazakstan in 2004 after that i came back to pakistan and working as a medical officer ,sir do i have any chances to get residency in canada. i am married and have a son. i want permanent residence how should i apply. my email is dr_shahiddawood425@yahoo.com

Anonymous said...

Hi,

I am a Computer Systems Project Manager in USA. More than 5 yrs of experience. Would I qualify for FSW immigration? And how much time would it take applying from USA. Thanks

Comrade said...

Dear Dr Shahid,
Yes, your profession lies in the list of occupations required by Canadian Immigration.

Please send me ur bio data with accurate job titles of your previous jobs.

Regards

Anonymous said...

In my case i qualify for canadian immigration but my consultant have asked my to do ielts with 5.5 band (each), how can i avoid ielts? is there any other way. Is assist..

Comrade said...

dear anonymous,
you must do ielts

Anonymous said...

hi, my name is ikram and am doing my doctor of pharmacy in pakistan and my pr card canada become expired. can i renew my pr card

Mathew said...

Hi, Is it possible to return back ,within a week after getting permanent resident status for the first time.
Can I get PR card within this period.

Mathew

faria said...

Hi Saba,

Thanks for writing such an informative blog. I need to ask whether IELTS is required at the time of application or one can do it later to present the score in interview. I've heard that its not required at the time of application but form schedule 3, point 6 says its required. Please guide me about this.

Thanks
M. Manazar

Anonymous said...

Can I renew my canadian PR in Malaysia because I am in Malaysia and my PR expiring in Oct 2010

dorjana said...

I have a PR Card, this is my sixth month in Canada. If I am planning to go to Italy for a week, is it possible for me, and do I need a visa for that?

Maxwood said...

could i have somebody's assistance on merit of selection as of my qualification below to obtain PR in Canada:

Graduate(Humanities)
Associate engineering (Mech-Auto)
13+ years of job experience
Married

Thnx

Anonymous said...

y dont u take assistamce from cic.gc.ca

Anonymous said...

yes, cic is the official website of canada immigration and contains all information

Anonymous said...

hi to all; just wanna ask, about SINP it was send back to me due to lacking papers and then i already produced the papers which they need from me, how long again to wait a feedback from the office of immigration? thank you very much!!!

Anonymous said...

i need help my cuzin is in afghanistan and he wants to come to canada and study can he get a pr card??

Anonymous said...

Hi,

myself and my family landed on June 5 2010, and we still did not receive our PR cards. i called and they said that there is information descrepancy! so the PR cards issuance will be delayed. the problem is that we need to go back home to finish uncompleted matters. is there a way to appoint a trusted immigration consultant to receive the cards on our behalf, and then send them to us to the UAE?

Anonymous said...

Hi, I am a permanent resident in canada and have been living here for 20 months and my expiry date of my PRC is April 2014, now I am planning to travel outside canada and will be coming back for after 2 years or so. My question now is, can I still come back in Canada after 2 years? is my PR status cannot be lose if I am outside Canada for 2 years or so before the expire year of my PRC?

My friend says that I will lose my PRC if I'm outside Canada more than 6 months, but to cic.gc.ca it doesn't says so. Please help me, I'm confused with all the information.

Thank you!
Tims

Anonymous said...

Hi, we are coming to Canada on a work permit. How long before we can apply for permanent residence? Is it a year or 2? And does it matter what type of work it is? Thanks

shahid said...

Hi, my wife and I who are based in UK and are British citizens have just completed our medical and hope to get our permanent resident visa to Canada in due course. I understand the visa will be valid for 12 months. My questions is, if we enter Canada within this period what is the minimum period we need to stay in Canada to ensure we retain our visas? We would like to go back and forth before we finally settle down in Canada, hopefully within the next 3 years. many thanks for your help. S.

Anonymous said...

Hello, my family is a Permanent Residence Card holder. we landed Nov 2009 and has been out of Canada since Dec 2009. Due to work contract that I have to finish, we plan to enter again (this time for good) on June of 2011.

Is this okay? Some say that I have to enter again within 2 yrs hence I will lose my PRC. I spoke to cic agent and said that I can enter Canada as long as my PR Card is valid.

Please help I am totally confused.

Maria

Anonymous said...

HI! PLEASE HELP ME WITH THAT.

I have just received my IELTS scores:
L- 6
R- 5
W- 5
S- 5

I heve AN IMPORTANT qustion to you... I mean, I have got already 67 points for my imigration purposes to Canada ( arrenged employed also is included in these points); HOWEVER, my question is:
due to my writing and speaking - 5 Points - which means in the chart - BASIC not MODERATE- ....Do I qualify for peramnets resinedcy? or could it be rejected because of these 5 points in writing and speaking, even thought I got my 67 score ?!

Joan

Comrade said...

If you are scoring at least 67 points than there are very less chances of your rejection

Anonymous said...

HI!
Comrade, so it is not regured to have a minimum level of each section ( reading, speaking, writing, listening)??? I mean, that should I have a moderate level of each of it sections?
Like I mentioned before I have already 67 points, so if I have in 2 sections -BASIC, and in 2- MODERATE..CAN IT BE REJECTED?????

I read a lot about it, and some loyers says that it has to be MODEREATE in each section, but some that the imigrant officer ONLY LOOK AT YOUR SCORES ( if you got 67 points).

I looked also at the government website about this APPLICATION AS A PERMANET SKILLED WORKER...AND I cannot find enywhere that it is mandatory to have a moderate level in each section.


PLEAS HELP ME..I am really confused now.????!!!!
:/

JOAN

Comrade said...

It is nowhere mentioned in CHC manual of Application for Permanent Residence. But you will get No points for IELTS if your score is

Speaking Less than 4.0
Listening Less than 4.5
Reading Less than 3.5
Writing Less than 4.0

Anonymous said...

Ok, I understand Conrade...but I don't know why my immigrant assistant told me that I should repeat IELTS and get moderate in each section?

I can do it, but what if I will not achieve this score?


Joan

Anonymous said...

Can you please help me with that?... I mean how you understand that- why should I have it repeate?- becasue most probably it can be rejecrted because of my points form IELTS?

JOAN

Thanks

Anonymous said...

hi I am an electrical technician with 4 and 1/2yr experience up to june 2008 and thereafter i have been working as kitchen assistant and kitchen porter.Does my job lies in profession required by canada? And am i qualified?

jass said...

hi,after completion of my stdy in canada..could i got PR?if yes then hw long it'll be?

syed iqbal said...

Hi, i am an Indian working as an Sales Engineer in Mitsubishi Elevators in Oman. I like to emigrate to Canada as a Permanent Resident. Kindly advice me on the documents and procedures required for the above request.

Anonymous said...

Hi
i wana go to canada bt dont know wchich city is less expensive to seettel thier koz i wana for job
gulally

Anonymous said...

I'm a medical representative here in the Philippines but I'm planning to apply as kitchen assistant in Canada. Can I apply for a permanent residency after two years?And get my immediate family after (spouse and son)?

Depto. Editorial said...

Hello, my name is Michel.

Me, my husband and my daughter have a PR card, but we are still living in Mexico. My child will go to a camp in Canada, and I am assuming she doesn´t need any other document to go there, is that true?

kulvant singh said...

I applied for canada PR under saskatchewan immigration nominee programm.my file submitted on 21th feb 2012.So please can you tell me when i will get approval by HRDC.

federico said...

Dear Immigration Consultant
My wife wants to study french in canada . Can we get our PR while she is studying?
and can i work as architect with the same visa?

Anonymous said...

Dear Sir/Mam

I want to know what are the ways through which i can get the citizenship of CANADA as i am 18 year old and an Indian citizen .
Please help me.

Yours Sincerely
Pratishtha

wgc said...

Hi,
I wnat to know if there will be a problem for me transfering from sk to bc upon arrival at canada?. I have an immigrant visa,filled and sponsored by my husband under province of sk. I only have copr , due to family problem we have to live separately. Will there be no laws to be violated for this case , also will my pr card be revoke if i will not stay at sk? Thanks

Pls help
Wgc

Paracha said...

Respected sir,
I am glad to see that there is something which can help us to know about visas. I am student of class 10th and my aim since my childhood is to become an ''aeronautical engineer'' but it is hard for us to study and live in Pakistan and we can't do our best here and here we don't have good employments as well. So, I want to travel to Canada to get educated in best institutions and then work over there and spend my life there.
I have heard that in student visa, the student must have to return to his country after the completion of studies. PLz tell me that how I can get a permanent residence over there after the completion of studies.. Kindly answer, this could be very helpful for me.
Thank you very much!
Regards,
Paracha.

Anonymous said...

Sir,
I landed in CANADA ON 14.9.2004 on PR BUT RETURNED to india on 21.3.2005 ((app. 6 months).
Now I want to go to CANADA on Study visa/PR. What should i do? I appllied for study visa, they say what is ur PR status. Please reply.

technicalsection.chandigarh@rediffmail.com

Shubhal Gandhi said...

Dear,
Anyone knows that how can we apply for PR or citizenship of Canada after getting work permit of Canada?

Anonymous said...

Hi, i have a question. I got my permanent residency through BC PNP. My questions are?
1.after getting my PR am i allowed to transfer and move to other province like Alberta?
2.DO i need to wait for certain years before moving? Not to affect later of my renewal or pr cards or citizenship application?
3. if i am allowed to transfer do i need to wait for my PR card before i transfer?
4. How about if my company in BC transferred me to Alberta just a month i got my PR?
pls help...

Anonymous said...

Anyone can help me please? I already have permanet resident card and applying now for citizenship.. My question is: Do i still need to get visa if I want to go outside Canada for vacation?

Anonymous said...

As a Canadian PR holder, is it allowed to study in USA?

Anonymous said...

I have applied for Canadian citizenship and is currently in process. My permanent residence card is about to expire in 3 months. Do I need to renew my Permanent residence card since I am not sure as to when my citizenship will get processed?

arshdeep said...

hie, i just want to confirm that i had done bachelors of science in nursing from punjab(india) and now i am doing one year post graduation diploma in community mental health and multidicipline in niagara college welland. now can i proceed for further studies or for work permit for getting permanent residence easily in canada and also in which province of canada? thanx arsh

Anonymous said...

i'm a PR holder in canada,but i'm still live in Sri Lanka.so what are the minimum qualification for enter to a university in canada?

Anonymous said...

dear consultant i have just recieved my visa and i plan to land in toronto in november but i'll have to go back home after 2 weeks i plan to go back to settle in canada in july 2013 i oworry about the pr mailing address as i read that it is issued in 30 days time while i can't stay that long i was wondering if it can be mailed to a friend's home or a lawyer's address and do i have to recieve it in person or could any body just get the mail ' please help me cause i'm confused

Anonymous said...

Hello my husband is Canadian citizen , and we are going to immigrate to Canada (from Greece) in November. We all have greek passports (we have and a little child). Our tickets have return in three months. I will like to ask you i will have the obligation to return in Greece in 6 months maximun or will take the pernament card without coming bag. My husbant he all ready found a jon there. And something else! In my return can i go to USA and come to canada , or i must come back to Greece? thank a lot!

Nishu oberoi said...

Hi

i am prcard holder in canada but i have lived outside cananda from march,2008 to october,2012 out of for a period of 5 YEARS. Is my PR CArd valid for travelling to canada.

Anonymous said...

hello everybody ..
how i can get canadian pr visa in india....
anyone help me my dream is still in canada ...
so what requierment for me to get canadian pr visa

Angelo Jose Clemente said...

Hi

I am a PR card holder and I'd like to ask, is it possible to spend vacation back to my home country after 1 year of staying in Canada and what are the procedures to be made. thank you!

Angelo
Philippines

Post a Comment