Search:

New Canadian Immigration Rules 2010

Canada has introduced some major changes in its immigration policies on 26 June 2010. Canada has introduced a modified Occupation in Demand List, which includes new professions like Primary Production Manager (excluding agriculture), Claims Examiners, Biologists and Rebated Scientist, Architecture, Social Workers, Pharmacists, Adjusters at the same time as delete few other occupations in the previous 38 list.

It is binding for all FSW applicants to have sufficient experience in any one of all the twenty nine in demand specialized fields or should have an appointment letter to be entitled for permanent residency in Canada. But there are some limits imposed on this liberal policy as well. Canada will consider only 20,000 applications in one year and maximum 1000 applications will be accepted from each of 29 occupations. But those candidates who previously have job offer from his employer will not be counted in the limited cap.

Now, all the Canadian experience class candidates and FSW will have to put forward their complete and correct file which includes their IELTS score to the Central Intake Unit when they will be filing their visa application. With this modification there is a likelihood that the immigration of foreigners to Canada will hold up.

7 comments:

Anonymous said...

I have 2 questions.....I have heard that if I am a Canadian living abroad and bear children, they will now not be Canadian citizens and that they will have to apply for citizenship just like other immigrants? Is this true?? If this is true, then why is it that many people that come over here from different countries just to have their babies born in Canada ,will automatically becone a Canadian citizen. This seems highly unfair. I would like to hear from you on this matter as soon as possible. Thankyou,

Anonymous said...

i have submitted my application on 10 july 2010 and i took my ielts in acadamics and my score is L-7,R-7.5 S-6 W-5.5.NOW I HEARD THAT THE RULE IS GOING TO BE CHANGING AND EVERYONE SHOULD TAKE GENERALIELTS.IS THIS TRUE?

Comrade said...

Yes
Its True

hemraj said...

i am B.Tech. dairy technology currently serving in mother dairy from last 3 month.can i qualify for pr in canada or any other country

surya said...

Sir - Please let me know which wage scale is legally mandated for a software engineer; Low, High or Average?

Anonymous said...

I would like to ask if it is okay that the Speaking Test is a little bit low, but the rest of the IELTS Section results are good enough. Would there be a possibility to take the IELTS again eventhough the qualified points needed for the FSW has already been reached?

Anonymous said...

How can i get citizenship if i have PR & i have work outside Canada.

Najat W. Basheer
najat56nyf@yahoo.com

Post a Comment