Search:

Canadian Immigration Rules

Canadian Immigration is the most favorable immigration when compared to immigration of other countries such as US Immigration and Australian Immigration. Given the vast difference flanked by earnings and the standards of living among developed and developing countries, natives from less developed countries are now seem to be moving towards the west for enhanced opportunities and an enhanced lifestyle. On the other hand, given that richer nations cannot have room for everyone who might wish to migrate to their shores; these countries have taken the essential steps to bind the figure of people who migrate to their country. In some cases, certain immigration laws and restrictions are very firm as to discourage people from immigrating to that country.

In contrast, some countries have very lenient immigration laws that intend to give confidence to further people to consider migrating to a country. This generally happens when a country experiences a scarcity in their labor force. An example of such a country is Canada, largely for the reason that the expected deficit in their labor force in the near future. That’s why Canadian Government wants more and more immigrants in the year 2010. Expected number of Canadian immigrants in 2010 will be around 265,000.

Although Canada has comfortable immigration laws, getting into the country still involves undergo a certain process and go behind certain rules. If you are thinking of migrating to Canada, the next information may be able to assist you about Canadian immigration new rules.

In Canada, all immigration applications undergo the rules for Canadian immigration defined by Canadian Immigration and Citizenship Department or the CIC, and like immigration to other countries for instance US Immigration or Australian Immigration; the CIC implements the country's immigration policies that are divided into two parts.

Temporary residents Vs. Permanent residents
The initial part of Canadian immigration policy is for those who desire to go to Canada on a short-term basis. The rules on this type of procedure relate to those who are tourists, students, people who have work contracts in Canada, and occupy caregivers.

The second part of the policy is for those who desire to reside in Canada for good. The rules on this type of guidelines apply to those people who are specialized or are skilled workers who wish to work in Canada on everlasting basis, for those who wish to exist in and set up a business in Canada and for those who are sponsored by a family member or a family sponsor. The precise rules on each type of policy are readily obtainable, especially on the CIC web site.

Canada is a superior example of a country where a lot of people want to migrate to as of a variety of opportunities. Though, getting into Canada involves a specific set of rules and procedures that immigrants have to be acquainted with and follow so that their chances of residing in Canada are improved.

This blog is specially designed to guide users more and more about Canadian immigration rules. Keep visiting blog and get the updated stuff about Canadian Immigration.

See Also:

31 comments:

Anonymous said...

1111 financial auditors and accountants
2010 Canada immigration rules
38 noc list is it permanent
38 noc list of canadian immigration
5.5 ielts score can get canada student visa
academic ilets
admission in canada for student visa universities
advantages+canadianimmigration
band in ielts exam canada
ca immigration processing time for intake offic
can i retake ielts lived speaking previous score
canada 1111 immigration
canada addmission without iealts
canada consulate pnp+delhi
canada ielts points

Anonymous said...

delhi canadian high commission called my bank, Is it OK?

Anonymous said...

does canadian high commission verify all the doucments sent...?

Comrade said...

Yes Canadian High commission verify all documents.

Anonymous said...

Is any one aware when are the rules changes effective from for Canada Immigration of Skilled Workers category? I heard its 1st of May 2010 but I dont have any official news.

can i help you said...

i have got my PR for canada. can i call my sponsor my sister who is 25 years of age.

Nikhil said...

can i get ur contact info Mr Singh???

Anonymous said...

hi iam palwinder .i am astudent in australia.i wanna study at canada,could i do or not please

Tushar said...

i got approval for document sumbimtion.[for FSW Program] i achive only 55 points out of 67 points can i alligble for NOC Code 1111

Anonymous said...

Delhi High Commission is going very very slow in finalizing the PR cases....whyyyyyy....!

Anonymous said...

Canadian High Commisiion at Delhi is going tortoise way in dealing PR cases....Whyyyyy...!

Anonymous said...

CAN ANYBODY TELL ME IS THERE ANY CHANCE OF ADDING NEW CATEGORIES TO 38 CATEGORIES,I AM A TEACHER IN GOVT. SCHOOL,BUT CATEGORY SAYS U MUST BE A TEACHER IN COLLEGE OR UNIVERSITY.

Anonymous said...

i am a physiotherapist in india
i have experience of 2 years
if i get 6 bend in (IELTS) and if i clear 2 level of french lenguage
can i apply for canada pr visa?
how many points i need to get pr of saskatchewan,canada?>

Anonymous said...

hi i applied for pr in canada in feb 2009,but still waiting,can anybody tell how long it takes

sonali said...

dear anonymous,
Your turn will most probably come at the end of this year

sun moon said...

Dear Teacher,
It is unpredictable that when the 38 categories will change. but it may change in 2010

Comrade said...

Dear physiotherapist,
french language test will definately improve your total points and chances of canadian PR

Manisha said...

due to load of applications @ High Commission Delhi

Comrade said...

Dear sun moon,
Canada's required occupations for immigration has been changed on 26-06-2010. Kindly check the new posts for details

Anonymous said...

what will happen to the files which canadian high commission has accepted before 26 june 10.Will these file be processed according to new changes or which was applicable when file was accepted

Anonymous said...

Hi Comrade,
Are There any chances Of Adding I.T. Back into the category list next year as for now i Have 4 Years Of work exp...but Rules are Changed and I Cannot Apply This Year...Or Is There any other way i can get through in INSTEAD OF ***own Relations in Canada,Employment Contract From Canadian Company, Studies and 1 year or so of stay in Canada***?

Comrade said...

The pre-26 june 2010 files will be processed as per rules of that time

Comrade said...

It is unpredictable that when will IT category include in demanded pofessions. But you can look for alternatives for visa

Nida hussain said...

What are canada immigration new rules 2010 for IT processional

Anonymous said...

What are canada immigration new rules 2010 for Equity Research Analyst / Financial Analyst ??

Anonymous said...

hello sir,
i want to ask one question right now im in uk and i want to do my master degree fro canada...i got 5.5 bands when i was coming to uk.....am i eligible for do study in canada.....?????

Anonymous said...

Hello,
Is there any new law coming for pr in canada ?

Comrade said...

It is unpredictable

Anonymous said...

i submitted my file for federel skilled worker on 5th august as per cic check list,but they returned my file and send me new delhi check list. now according to new delhi checklist i have to submit file to cic.previously after getting file no.all the documents were submmited to new delhi. is the process become shorter than before 26th june.

Anonymous said...

i applied in august.yesterday i got my visa.very lucky.

Anonymous said...

hi.. how can i apply for canadian visa? my father is a canadian citizen but hes already deceased..tnx

Post a Comment