Canadian Family Immigration - FAQ

Who qualifies for immigration Canadian Family Immigration?
Applicants under the Canadian Family Immigration are sponsored for a Canadian Immigrant Visa by a close family member who is whichever a Canadian citizen or a Canadian permanent resident. The Canadian family member is known as the sponsor. To meet the criteria under the Family Class, an applicant must be associated to the Canadian sponsor in one of the following ways:

The claimant must be the sponsor's spouse; common-law or conjugal partner; father, mother; orphaned brother, sister, nephew, niece, or grandchild - under 19 and unmarried; a child under 19 who is whichever orphaned or placed with a child wellbeing authority for acceptance and who the sponsor intends to take on; the sponsor's needy child; or, if the sponsor has no relative as listed above and no relatives who are Canadian citizens or Canadian permanent residents, one other family member.

Who can be incorporated in a Family Class application?
The other half or common-law partner and dependent children of the principal Family Class applicant can be included in the application for Canadian permanent residence. All individuals included in the application will be required to pass police and security clearances and medical examinations.

Who qualifies as a Dependent Child?
For Canadian Immigration reason, a "dependent child" means a child who is:

- Under 22 and unmarried on the date the request for sponsorship is submitted (and still unmarried on the date the child lands in Canada); or

- Of any age or marital status and monetarily dependent on his or her parents as a result of being either: incessantly enrolled and in attendance as a full-time student in an educational institution since the age of 22 (or since the date of marriage, if married before 22); or unable to support him or herself due to a physical or mental disability.

- Students who break off their full-time studies for less than one year in total and remain economically dependent upon their parents during that time will still be considered "dependent children".

What if the dependents will not go with the Family Class applicant to Canada?
All of the principal Family Class applicant's dependents are requisite to pass applicable police and security clearances, and medical examinations, whether they are accompanying the principal Family Class applicant or not.


Post a Comment