Search:

New Points System for Canadian Immigration

Under the recent changes in the Federal Skilled Workers submission for Permanent Residents application for Canada brought about by the Ministerial Instructions, in print last November 28 2008, to be qualified you have to have as a minimum 1 year work experience under the list of 38 Highly Demanded Occupations.

To be victorious in your immigration request you have to be capable of passing Citizenship and Immigration Canada's, selection criteria or what is usually known as the "Points System".

Score requirement of Canada's points system was reduced from 75 to 67 points on 18 September 2003. This means a substantial boost in the number of people who meet up the Canada visa requirement for the Canadian skilled worker and Professional Category. The earlier requirement of 75 points from 28 June 2002 predestined that even very qualified people did not achieve adequate points.
To get the current 67 points pass mark you will be assessed foundation on your credentials which will be based on the following:

Selection Factor alongwith maximum Points:
1. Education: Maximum 25 points
2. Ability in English and/or French: Maximum 24 points
3. Experience: Maximum 21 points
4. Age: Maximum 10 points
5. Arranged employment in Canada: Maximum 10 points
6. Adaptability: Maximum 10 points
Total: 100 points
Pass marks: 67 points

As a minimum, you will obtain the 67 required points under the points system if you have as a minimum 4 years work experience (as a minimum 1 year under 38 high demand occupations and 3 years under Occupation categories O, A and B -Managerial, Professional, Trade and Skilled), a college or university Degree, 21 to 49 years old, can prove that you are proficient in either English or French, for instance IELTS score result.

Since not all applicants have the same qualifications and conditions, it is predictable that an applicant will meet problems in achieving the necessary pass mark.

If a candidate does not attain the required pass mark there are adaptability points, for instance, any relative in Canada that he or she can explore added points.

I would like to give you some show stoppers so you can take a look at your individual’s circumstances and see if there is something you can still do to make stronger your immigration case.

The usual problems regarding work experience are:
1. Lacking work experience.
2. Have work experience but:
a) Incorrect job title
b) Incorrect job description
c) Too many dissimilar jobs with not sufficient work experience in any one occupation to qualify.

14 comments:

garry said...

i have done 3 year diploma in electrical engg. after matriculation in full time. after diploma i have complete 3 year graduation in arts by correspondence. will i get point of 16 years in federal skill worker program of canada

Anonymous said...

Will the possibilities of immigration go up with points more than 67?

Comrade said...

Dear anonymous,
It might be possible, but unpredictable

Amit said...

I have complete my graduation with arts subjects.I have my own buisness experience of 4years.I can give the ielts exam.If I ll' get sufficeint score in it,will I get points in this ?

Anonymous said...

hi
my name is dr.saliha i am 26 year old single and working as dentist in lahore having two and half year of experince in govt.hospital in lahore pakistan.now i am doing post graduation in orthodontics in pakistan college of physcian and surgeons.do i qualify for immigration to canada.if yes than how can i proceed in this regard

Comrade said...

Dear Dr Saliha,
Yes you are eligible to immigrate to canada bcoz ur profession lies in the 29 demanded list.

See the following post:
http://immig-canada.blogspot.com/2010/07/3113-dentists-canada-immigration.html

Comrade said...

Dear Amit,
In which carwegory you want to apply?

Aarti said...

hi,
my name is Aarti,i am 33 yrs old,i am M.A B.ed and i have an experience of 5 yrs as a school incharge in one school,and then after a gap my latest experience is of a principal in a CBSE school. my question is that am i eligible to apply for canadian PR acc to new rules???

Anonymous said...

hi
i have done my bachelor this year and along with 3 year expierence with j.w.mariotts.so can i apply for p.r in canada.so please reply me soon

Anonymous said...

hi i m sarika,i have diploma in pharmacy and having 4 years exp as pharmacist. am i eligible to apply under skilled worker category

Anonymous said...

hi, Iam darvider singh,and 23 yrs old,I done iTi in welder trade.and i have a 3.5 years experience.and my first cousion is pr in manitoba.and i done ielts exam in acedmic and i get 5 band score.so i want to apply in manitoba pnp program in family stream.please tell me about my file situation.can i apply this program.

sabbi gurm said...

hi...I am Sarbjit Sngh,I have done electrical 1 year diploma in 2005 and i have 4 year experience...so please guide me , I wants to go canada...

sumandeep said...

Sir i am a Engineer(B.E)have 4 years of Experienece in Food manufacturing industries in INDIA.I got 6.5 band in IELTS and my age is 29 years .Whether i am eligible to apply for PR of CANADA ?????

Anonymous said...

gud morning sir...i have done 3years diploma in computer science after 10th,so,please tell me i can eligible for this.

Post a Comment