Search:

New Changes in Canadian Immigration Rules

Democracy, Rule of Law and Human Rights: Canada 25 Years after the Charter of Rights and Freedoms = La démocratie, lÉtat de droit et les droits de la personne: Le Canada, 25 ans après la Charte des droits et libertés (International Journal of Canadian Studies, Issue # 36, 2007)
The Canadian government is modifying its rules for immigration that is for those submit an application for a Canadian visa. These changes could easily be sub divided into 2 categories. These comprise amends being brought regarding in the 38 occupations in demand and having proficiency in English language being another main decisive factor.

1. The Immigration Minister for Canada has announced that an assessment on the present laws pertaining to immigration would be done. The foremost objective behind this is to increase the influx of migrants who could add to the economic needs of the nation.

The key change is predictable to be done for the Federal Skilled Worker Program in its 38 highly demanded occupations list. This list was brought regarding in 2008 and has 38 occupations as of now. The changes that are to be produce in this list are predictable to be implemented from 1st May 2010. Though, a formal announcement regarding the date is yet to be made. As indicated by Citizenship and Immigration Canada, this list has very much helped in bringing down the backlog of applications by almost 48%.

2. One more key amendment which was implemented from 10th April elaborates sturdy skills in English or French language. While put forward their application, it is predictable from a candidate to present documents proving that they have taken a written test for the IELTS etc. More so, they must qualify as being capable in the English or French. This would result in the candidate gaining points at the early stages itself.

In addition, an applicant would not be able to re-emerge for the test at a later stage, if by chance they fail. Therefore, it is better that all non – English or French speaking applicants get their score reports and then submit an application for immigration.

On the other hand, no obvious amendments have been laid with regards to the highly demanded occupations list. It is being considered that modifications would be brought about with key situation to the present requirements.

14 comments:

Anonymous said...

Hi

I am just starting the process of application. At what stage should I take IELTS? Can I fill and send the application before taking IELTS??

brarzzz said...

no you can not..you must have ielts result before you applying...

Anonymous said...

Hi
Is there any list of needed occupations for Quebec province?

nadeem said...

i have submitted my application on 5th May 2010 at NOva socita office in NOC0111
with out IELTS should they process my application or not

mnyasin@google.com

Anonymous said...

Hi one of my frnd has applied for the PR of Canada and has positive response till date n all her document was good with positive feedback n had send her medical detail too but when she have to send her passport there come a problem since she is applying from abroad as she is currently living in another country than her country n she didnot get the visa extension of the country from where she had applied for canada, so did it make any problem in her process since this is only her negative point else till date there is no any negative point in her documentation, so could you please tell me will she get the PR of canada.

Anonymous said...

i have submitted my application on 10july.and i took my ielts in academics.now i heard that rule is going to be changing and everyone should take general ielts ,is it true?

Comrade said...

Yes
Its True

Anonymous said...

What happen should my credit decline at the time of processing my Visa will my application be rejected

Comrade said...

A chance might be given

Anonymous said...

I submitted my application for PR of CANADA in April and submitted academic ielts results also.now iam waiting for medical.but iheard ielts general is needed.sir,i need your advice about the next step .iam actualy afraid about the cancellation ofmy application.

Anonymous said...

time period for immigration from india
ielts score to write crne
Permanent Residence of Canada
point base immigration
my immigration 2004 file status
15 points will need how many bands?
what is level 3 in french
IELTS score
application status
immigration for parents of canadians
57 points need how many bands?
HOW MUCH BANDS ARE REQUIRE FOR DIPLOMA IN CANADA TRONTO

meena said...

hello i have applied for skilled migration innovember 2010.the cic canada have taken my money through my credit card but still i didnt get my file number .can you please tell me what is happening

Anonymous said...

Hello I have applied with 2 years experience certificate in April 2010! My file was accepted I got a file number! Now my company is ready to extend my length of experience-so going by that at the time of applying I should have had three years of experience! That would also mean I can apply with my present IELTS score! My second round of application is due at the end of this month! Can I now declare things to Canadian embassy? Thanks!

Anonymous said...

Hi,
Pls if you have a first degree you studied with English Language, do you still need to write IELTS.

Post a Comment