Store Manager Cover Letter Example

A candidate applying for the position of a Store Manager will need to ensure that he or she specifies the exact skills, in their cover letter, that are absolutely necessary to be able to do this job properly. Store managers need to be on their toes all the time as they are constantly ensuring that sales goals are met and that customer satisfaction is imminent.

Here is an example of a cover letter for a store manager resume that you may customize for your application.

Store Manager Cover Letter Example

710 N State Street
Jackson, MS 77363

September 13, 2012

Mr. Kurt Russell
Manager (Human Resources)
635 Eleanor Drive
Jackson, MS 55524

Dear Mr. Russell:

I heard through my friend Rachel Nathanial who works for the accounting department at Hudson’s that there is a vacant position for a Store Manager which you are about to advertise. I would like to offer my services for this job as I am confident that my prior experience in retail management along with strong leadership skills is exactly what you are looking for.

My experience in managing retail outlets is vast as I have had the opportunity to administer store operations for over six years. This hands-on experience have instilled in me the capability to coordinate work flow and manage customers so that their retail experience is more satisfactory compared to other competitors. I am an organized, energetic and self driven when it comes to making sales strategies and goals.

Furthermore, I am proficient in providing training to new employees and ensure that existing sales staff is kept on its toes by polishing their skills constantly. I have had the opportunity to boost sales by 33% in six months by minimizing office costs and maximizing customer service orientation.

I am very excited at the prospect of meeting you to discuss how I can contribute as a Store Manager at Hudson’s. I will call your office to set an interview date at the end of the week and will be available on (986) 626-9996 in the mean time. Thank you for your precious time and kind consideration.


Robert Dane

Enc. Resume

Free Immigration Consultation

Free immigration consultation is a necessary part of the immigration procedure for a future immigrant. The fee of regular immigration lawyer is away from the finances of a greater part of immigrants. So a free Immigration consultation is thus a good alternative for immigrants who cannot have enough money to pay off regular immigration lawyer.

If you are capable of affording an immigration attorney or immigration lawyer it would be a superior alternative as they would give more detailed immigration advice and direction until the end of processing when a conclusion has been made on your application. On the other hand, if this is away from your budget, it would be a great idea to at least have a free immigration consultation before going on with any plans.

The quantity of formalities and processing that is involved in immigration processing is many. Several likely immigrants often find that awesome. It is a big challenge having to examine through all the rules and regulations finding the suitable ones for exacting situations.

For instance, a possible immigrant who wants to come into the country on Canada Marriage Immigration must be conscious of all the terms and conditions of getting that visa. With this information the processing can then start with the application. The intending immigrant needs to provide all the required documents and proof to confirm that they meet the criteria for that visa in addition to fill the required forms adequately. Free immigration lawyer can make this process much easier.

A free immigration lawyer consultation is especially helpful for illegal immigrants who cannot afford regular immigration attorney services but are in the risk of being deported. The difficulty of immigration laws mean that it would be in their top interests to get free immigration consultation so that they are given a reasonable hearing.

Free immigration consultation is over and over again essential to assist a possible immigrant make a decision which visa to apply for and the regulations direct it. A free immigration lawyer consultation should also give a sketch of the processing that would be concerned with the application, the forms to be filled and the sustaining information and documents that must be supplied with it.

A type of free immigration consultation that is gaining fame is the online immigration consultation. These give free immigration advice on the most excellent ways to accomplish your dreams. They give virtually the similar services as a usual immigration attorney but are rooted in the internet. They cooperate with clients over the internet and give immigration advice and help with immigration applications. This is a fine alternative for intending immigrants who are occupant outside the country. They can assist you form a distinct plan that will set you on your approach to getting that visa.

H-1B Visa - Overview and Process

The H-1B visa category of USA is a method and lawful way to bring overseas professionals in the short term to the United States, and consequently one of the most extensively preferred visa classifications for employment in the United States.

A person may work in H-1B status for an utmost of six years. Though, a petition will not be granted for further than three years. An expansion of stay is requested if a person is in H-1B status previously and he or she is entitled for an extended period of employment. A number of foreign nationals working on Defense Department projects might remain in H1B status for 10 years.

USCIS will usually not grant a request for temporary people. An appeal may be filed by a job service provider, specifically a person or entity that pays its workers for services performed at the work sites of other employers.

In some cases, it is likely to get your H-1B visa accepted for more than 6 years in a number of cases depending upon your service based green card processing status. Please refer to the suitable section to find out more regarding how you can expand your H-1B visa for further than 6 years, either at a time or at a time.

The benefit of an H1 visa is that you can work lawfully in the U.S. in non-immigrant status, and get the visa rapidly after the appeal is approved. You might travel in and out of the U.S. or stay in the U.S. in anticipation of the visa expires, and an H4 visa is obtainable for accompanying family member (spouse and minor children under 21).

Generally, most nonimmigrant visa classifications need that a person upholds a foreign residence overseas and show that he or she is coming to the U.S. for the time being. On the other hand, the law allows an individual on an H-visa to have "dual intention," which is questionably the most beneficial feature of obtaining this visa. Under the double intent principle, a person might come to the U.S. temporarily and legally look for permanent residence (for himself/herself and instant family members, wife and children under 21) in the United States simultaneously, devoid of affecting H1/H4 status.

As a result, the filing of a labor certification or an employment based partiality petition will not cause refutation of an H-1B petition filed with the USCIS or an application for an H-1B visa at a U.S. Consulate abroad.

At the same time as a green card application is pending, H1/H4 visa holders can take a trip in and out of the U.S. using a non-expired H1/H4 visa with no need for Advance Parole or EAD. H-1B foreign line workers are not required to uphold foreign residence and might seek permanent residence in the U.S. If you map to work for numerous employers (either full time or part time), each employer must file separate H1B petition. The employer is accountable for return transportation costs for a worker terminated before the end of the approved period of employment. You cannot file H1 for yourself.

H1 visa holders can purchase a house or any other real estate possessions in the USA. H1 visa holders can also spend money in stocks, mutual funds, bonds etc. H1 visa holders cannot work as self-employed or freelancers and do agreement type of work in free time.

If the recipient of an H-1B visa is in the U.S. in suitable status (e.g., F-1 visa), he or she might change status. If the receiver is not in the U.S., he or she has to go to the U.S. Consulate to submit an application for an H-1B visa upon USCIS's endorsement of the employer's petition.

Investor Immigration | Canadian Business Immigration

The Investor Immigration Program under Canadian Business Immigration seeks to be a magnet for experienced business people to invest in Canada’s financial system.

Important Note:
CIC has started receiving applications having minimum capital of 1.6 Million dollars. Your submission will be processed at the visa office where you submitted your application.

The process of Investor Immigration under Canadian Business Immigration may differ depending on the visa office. Though, some processing steps are same to all offices. Following is the step by step procedure of Investor Immigration under Canadian Business Immigration

The application assessment process for Canadian Investor Immigration:
After you present your application of Investor Immigration, a CIC officer will confirm that you have submitted all the necessary documents with your application. The officer will confirm you have:
•Completed your application form appropriately and signed it
•Paid your fee
•Included the required behind documents if you used the normal application process.

If you have submitted an application using the Simplified Application Process, the visa office will make contact with you and request you to give the essential documentation approximately four months before your application is processed.

The visa office where you submitted your application will send you a letter when it receives your complete application. The correspondence will tell you what you require to do and what happens next. If your submission is not complete, the visa office will return it to you without processing it.

Processing time of Canadian Investor Immigration:
The length of time it takes to process applications varies depending on where you applied. You can check application processing times on CIC website

Medical Examinations:
You must get ahead of a medical examination previous to coming to Canada. Your dependants must also go by a medical examination although they are not coming to Canada with you.

Criminal and security checks of Canadian Investor Immigration:
If you have a criminal history you may not be permissible to enter Canada. People who cause a risk to Canada’s security are not allowable to come to Canada either.

If you want to immigrate to Canada under Investor Immigration of Canadian Business Immigration, you and any family members 18 years of age and older who arrive Canada with you have to provide police certificates to the visa office.

If you submit an application using the normal application process, you must submit the police certificates along with your application. If you submit an application using the simplified application process, the visa office will make contact with you and ask you to give the required documentation at a later date.

The decision:
The CIC official will decide on your application based on numerous factors, including:
•Whether you meet the definition of an investor
•The points you build up under each of the five selection factors.
•The results of your medical examination
•The results of your criminal and security checks
The visa office will make contact with you if it needs additional documentation or if you are required to be present at an interview.

If your application is accepted, you will be asked to submit your passport to the Canadian visa office where you applied so as to receive your permanent resident visa.

Change of Address:
If you shift or amend your address, telephone number or any other contact information after you present your application, you have to contact the visa office where you submitted your application.

Confirmation of Permanent Residence:
If your application is accepted, the visa office will issue a permanent resident visa to you. Your permanent resident visa comprises your affirmation of Permanent Residence (COPR) and your entry visa. Your COPR will contain identification information in addition to your snap. Please make sure the information on your COPR to confirm it is correct. It ought to be the same as the information on your passport. If there is an error on your COPR, contact your visa office. You must have your COPR and your visa with you when you arrive in Canada.

Making your investment for Canadian Investor Immigration:
If your application is accepted, you have to make an investment of C$400,000 in a particular time before a permanent resident visa will be issued. In the majority of cases, you have to make the investment within 30 days. The visa office will send you a letter with further instructions. Your permanent resident visa will not be issued until you create your investment.


Dispatcher Cover Letter Sample

Dispatchers prioritize and coordinate an organization’s activities by ensuring that the standards of performance are met with customer needs. Their basic job of a dispatcher is to receive calls and dispatch information or personnel as required. This position needs an individual to work as a professional by preplanned tasks and handle multiple tasks at the same time.

A cover letter for a dispatcher resume is a vital part of your job application. Let us look at what a dispatcher cover letter consists of.

Dispatcher Cover Letter Example

9 Maywood Drive
Rapid City, SD 66622

September 1, 2012

Ms. Holly Parker
Senior Manager (Human Resources)
Pacer International
7736 E Highway 52
Rapid City, SD 55242

Dear Ms. Parker:

My experience in the cartage transport industry and associated operations and dispatch skills make me the perfect candidate for the position of a dispatcher that you have advertised on your website. I understand that Pacer International is a leader in providing transport and logistic services and I would like to pool my knowledge and experience base in order to truly contribute to your organization.

Since I have worked in this capacity for five years, I am extremely well versed with communicating with customers and contractors. Working in this industry for this long has instilled in me the know how of expediting tractors out of the harbor and ensuring real time check calls. I make it a personal business to remain in continuous contact with all drivers in order to estimate destination reach time. I have an innate ability to identify, investigate and resolve customer issues and coordinate with other departments to ensure facilitation of daily operations. Additionally, I am highly skilled in preparing and generating reports and complete lead intake sheets when required.

My resume is enclosed which will provide you with more information regarding my qualifications and experience as a dispatcher. I am very excited about the open interviews being held coming Friday as I will get to meet you personally to discuss my ambitions. I may be contacted on (444) 444-4444 in you need to get in touch with me.

Thank you for your time and consideration.

Best Regards,

Dave Pringle

Enc. Resume