TOEFL for Canada Immigration

TOEFL (Test of English as a Foreign Language) is an Internationally recognized English testing system - but not an acceptable test for Canadian Immigration. In addition to IELTS, the only authorized and acceptable test for Canadian Immigration is CELPIP (Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program).

For Canadian Immigration, you have to provide evidence of language proficiency by taking a language test from an organization designated by CIC (IELTS and CELPIP). With your test results, you will be able to see accurately how many points you will obtain for the language selection factor of Canadian Immigration.

While applying for Canadian Immigration, never go for TOEFL as it is not acceptable by CIC for Immigration purpose. Although you may use TOEFL for getting admission in a Canadian university because lots of Canadian Universities recognizes and accepts TOEFL.

So, while applying for immigration, make arrangements for testing by a CIC-designated agency (IELTS and CELPIP). The test results will be used by CIC as decisive proof of your English and French language proficiency. Your IELTS result will be valid for two years.

Please note that incorporate the results of your test in your Canadian immigration application. You immigration application will not processed if you do not include your English test results.

In addition, it is not requisite to send your English test results directly to the Centralized Intake Office (CIO) from the testing agency. Instead, you have to submit your original TRF or test result with your complete immigration package.

You can use the equivalency charts to see accurately how many points you will earn based on your test results. The following page will provide you with the equivalency chart for IELTS

Note: IELTS and CELPIP have two options for the reading and writing tests: “General” and “Academic.” You must take the “General” option for Canadian Immigration purpose


Student Sponsorship Letter for Visa

There is no standard pattern of making a student sponsorship letter for visa of USA, Canada, Australia, UK or any other country. Just keep in mind to make it precise and to the point. Include all relevant information about the student and sponsor in the letter.

The sponsorship letter for English speaking countries should preferably be in English, or if not, it must be accompanied by an English translation.

The Student Sponsorship Letter for Visa should confirm the following:
• The sponsor’s full name and address
• Why he is sponsoring your dependant; for instance a relative or friend
• What course you are going to study
• Sponsor’s income proof; Bank statement of previous 6 months, Income tax certificate, salary slip or any other document which proof the financial stability of sponsor
• Confirmation that he or she is happy to provide financial support to the student

Sample Student Sponsorship Letter for Visa

100 Example Street
Toronto, ON S9E 9C3

October 01, 2011

The Visa Officer
Canadian Embassy, [City, Country]

Re: Financial Support for Ms. Sara Smith

Dear Sir / Madam:

This is to confirm that I, John Doe, am the maternal uncle of Ms. Sara Smith and that I will financially support her during the entire period of her stay in Canada. This includes her travelling, lodging, tuition and all kinds of her expenses in Canada. She is intending to pursue her studies in Fine Arts at the Humber College Toronto.

I am a permanent resident of Canada having annual income of 78,000/- CAD. I am contented to act as financial sponsor for my niece whilst she stay in the Canada. Please refer to original documents attached including my bank statement, income tax returns, and salary slips. These documents clearly show my financial stability and savings.

In case of any query please contact me on my cell at (999) 999-9999.


John Doe

• Bank Statement
• Income Tax Returns
• Salary Slips

How to Renew or Extend Student Visa for Canada

If you want to renew your study permit or extend your stay in Canada as a student, you have to complete the Application to Change Conditions  . First of all, check the expiry date on your study permit, and ensure you submit an application before that expiry of your previous visa. Keep in mind that you should submit an application for renewal at least 30 days prior to your current study permit expires.

In case you submit an application for a renewal or extension of your study permit and the permit expires before you take delivery of an answer, you can carry on to study in Canada under the similar conditions until you receive a result.

You should submit an application to renew or extend your study permit if you plan to travel outside Canada and your study permit will expire at the same time as you are travelling.

Note: You cannot renew or extend your student visa beyond the expiry date on your passport.

If your student visa has expired, and you have not applied for a renewal, you have to leave Canada.

Restoring your Student status in Canada
In a number of cases, you may submit an application to reinstate your status as a student in 90 days of losing it. You might only submit an application if you have sustained to meet the requirements under which you were allowable to enter and stay in Canada and you have met the entire conditions obligatory on your permit.

After you submit an application to reinstate your status, you might stay in Canada until a conclusion is made on your application but you are not permissible to study until your student status has been restored.

Invitation Letter for Business Visa

While writing an invitation letter for business visa, keep in mind that it should be concise and to the point. Never give any unnecessary information in your invitation letter for business visa and always print it on your company’s official letterhead.

Following is a good sample of invitation letter for business visa. Although this letter is written specifically for US Business visa but it can also be used for the business visa of other countries such as Australia, UK, Canada, Russia and Ireland.

Sample Invitation Letter for Business Visa

32 Example Street
Jersey City, NJ 69888

November 01, 2011

Consulate General of USA

Re: Issuance of Business Visa to Mr. Charles Anderson

Dear Sir / Madam:

We are writing to request a business visa for Mr. Charles Anderson, Senior Operations Manager of TATA Consultancy, New Delhi India, who will visit USA in January 2012.

During his visit, he will meet with our business partners in Jersey City to talk regarding issues of business collaboration. Since Mr. Anderson is anticipated to visit USA multiple times in the near future, we would be grateful if you could issue him a multiple entry visa.

Our company will be financially responsible for Mr. Anderson’s visit, including roundtrip airfare, room and board in addition to other miscellaneous expenses.

In case of any questions, please feel free to contact us during office time at (999) 999-9999 or send me email [Official Email Address Here].


Sara Smith
Managing Director
XYZ Company