3112 General Practitioners and Family Physicians

This occupation comes in the category of 311. This is also one of the extremely demanded 38 professions required for Canadian Immigration. The labor pool for this line of work is fairly vast.

General practitioners and family physicians make a diagnosis and treat the diseases, physiological disorders as well as wounds of patients. They provide major contact and permanent care toward the administration of patients' health. They generally work in personal practice, counting group or team practices, hospitals and clinics. Residents in preparation to be general practitioners and family physicians are incorporated in this unit group.

Example Titles of 3112 General Practitioners and Family Physicians:

  • Family Physician
  • General Practitioner (GP)
  • Medical Doctor
  • Resident, General Practice
  • Company Physician
  • Doctor of Medicine (MD)
  • Doctor, Family
  • Doctor, Medical
  • Family Doctor
  • Family Physician
  • Family Practitioner

Main duties of 3112 General Practitioners and Family Physicians:
General practitioners and family physicians carry out some or all of the subsequent duties:

  1. Check patients and obtain their histories, order laboratory tests, X-rays and other analytic procedures and discuss with with other medical practitioners to assess patients' psychological and mental health.
  2. Set down and manage medications and treatments.
  3. Give sensitive care management.
  4. Provide emergency care.
  5. Carry out and help in routine surgery.
  6. Give a vaccination to and immunize patients.
  7. Deliver babies and give pre-natal and post-natal care.
  8. Counsel patients and their families on health care together with health promotion, disease, illness and disaster prevention.
  9. Give counseling and support to patients and their families on a broad range of health and lifestyle issues.
  10. Perform patient support role.
  11. Organize or manage primary patient care.
  12. Provide incessant care to patients.
  13. Oversee home care services.
  14. Report births, deaths, and contagious and further diseases to governmental authorities.

Employment requirements of 3112 General Practitioners and Family Physicians:

A Bchelor's degree
In Quebec, achievement of a college program and one year of pre-medicine university studies is generally required.
Graduation from an approved medical school
2 to 3 years of family medicine residency training is required.
Completion of the qualifying examinations of the Medical Council of Canada
Licensing by the local or territorial licensing authority are required.

Additional information of 3112 General Practitioners and Family Physicians:
General practitioners and family physicians may turn out to be specialist physicians with extra training.

Dependent children of temporary foreign workers can now earn in Ontario and Alberta

It is quite ordinary to observe families of a temporary foreign worker come apart in Canada because of their incapability to bear the expenses or high standard of living that the country demands. Canada immigration department has thus taken the project to make certain integrated families to issue open work permits to working-aged children of these temporary foreign workers.

These dependents can now too throw in to the earnings of the family together with their parents as they are allowable to work in Canada and that also devoid of the need of having a job offer earlier. Needy children who are sure to meet the criteria through the selection can apply for open work permit in the two distinct pilot projects that the province of Ontario and Alberta have on offer.

Eligibility of needy children to apply for the open work permits is determined on the basis of given conditions:

The temporary foreign skilled worker or the main applicant must be:
  • Eligible for or previously a holder of employer-specific work permit.
  • Should have the aim to work in the provinces of Ontario or Alberta.
  • Work in an “A”, “O”, or “B” skill levels of profession, according to National Occupation Classification given by HRSDC.
  • In addition, the dependent must meet the criteria the legal age factor of the individual provinces, in which they be going to work. While in Alberta, this age block is a minimum of 18 years, in Ontario, it is 14-18 years, consistent with the occupation. However, for Canadian immigration, dependent status of children is acceptable only if they are below 22 years and if they are single or is not mixed up in any common-law relationship. Those above 22 years are too accepted as dependents providing that they are full time students while their age is 22 years and carry on to be full time students and dependents on their parents.